Vendas: +86 10 6296 7490
Coles availability gains lift online 22.9p
2026-10-31博晓通

Coles availability gains lift online 22.9p

Coles availability gains lift online 22.9p imagem do artigo

As of 30 October 2026, Coles Group reported first quarter fiscal 2027 revenue up 2.2 per cent to $11.2 billion, with supermarket sales up 2.7 per cent on a comparable basis while e-commerce grew 22.9 per cent. Woolworths reported $19.4 billion in the same period, up 4.7 per cent, and ABS data put annual headline inflation at 4.3 per cent in the twelve months to September.

E-commerce is doing the heavy lifting

Known factUnverifiedTo verify
Coles revenue up 2.2 per cent to $11.2 billion in the quarterHow much of the gain is inflation versus volumeVolume and units per basket
E-commerce grew 22.9 per cent in the quarterOnline profitability versus store profitabilitySegment margin disclosure
Woolworths reported $19.4 billion, up 4.7 per centComparable store definitions across both groupsLike-for-like basis and period

A 2.2 per cent revenue gain against 4.3 per cent headline inflation is a real-terms decline. That arithmetic matters because it reframes the quarter: the growth that did happen came from channels and categories where the retailer controls availability and assortment, not from shoppers buying more of the same things at higher prices.

E-commerce at 22.9 per cent is the only line growing well ahead of inflation. It is also the line where availability is fully visible: an out-of-stock online is a lost sale recorded in data, whereas an out-of-stock on shelf is often just a shopper switching brands without anyone noticing. That visibility is why online growth tends to follow fill rate improvements.

Availability beats price in a split trip market

Coles said customers remain value-conscious, shopping across multiple retailers and leaning on promotions and loyalty programmes. Split-trip behaviour changes what availability means. When a household spreads its basket across three retailers, being reliably in stock on the staples becomes more valuable than being cheapest on any single item.

This is where distribution coverage shows up in the numbers. A retailer that can guarantee on-shelf availability across a wider range keeps the trip even when it loses the price comparison on individual items. Promotions win the basket once; availability wins the trip repeatedly, and repeat trips are what show up in quarterly comparables.

Promotions are a retention tool, not a growth engine

Heavy promotion in a value-conscious market tends to pull forward demand rather than create it. The retailers that grow through a promotional period are usually the ones whose loyalty data lets them target offers at shoppers who would otherwise have gone elsewhere, rather than discounting to everyone and giving away margin on sales that were already going to happen.

What a 4.3 per cent inflation print does to baskets

At 4.3 per cent headline inflation, a flat basket in dollar terms is a shrinking basket in volume terms. Retailers respond by shifting mix towards private label and larger pack sizes, which protects basket value while reducing cost per unit. The risk is that this mix shift quietly erodes the value of the range that suppliers pay to be listed in.

For brands, the practical consequence is that shelf space allocated to premium lines gets tested every quarter. If a premium line cannot demonstrate rate of sale per facing, it will lose space to a private label equivalent, regardless of how strong its brand equity is in survey data.

MetricColesWoolworthsRead
Quarterly revenue$11.2 billion, up 2.2 per cent$19.4 billion, up 4.7 per centGap widening
Supermarket salesUp 2.7 per cent comparableNot disclosed in this comparisonColes broadly steady
E-commerce growthUp 22.9 per centNot disclosed in this comparisonOnline is the growth line
Headline inflation4.3 per cent annual4.3 per cent annualReal terms decline

The table points to a simple conclusion: the retailer growing faster is not necessarily discounting harder, it is converting more of its store network into reliable fulfilment. That is an operational advantage, and it compounds because every reliable delivery raises the chance the next order comes through the same channel.

Reading store level data before the Christmas quarter

Before the December quarter, the useful signals sit below the group total: on-shelf availability by category, the share of online orders picked from store versus dedicated facilities, and the substitution rate when an item is unavailable. Those three numbers predict whether festive volume converts into revenue or into missed baskets.

  1. Pull on-shelf availability by category for the last eight weeks
  2. Split online orders by store-picked versus facility-picked
  3. Track substitution rate where an item was unavailable
  4. Compare promotional depth against the same weeks last year
  5. Set a festive availability floor per category and monitor weekly
FieldExample
CategoryFrozen meals
On-shelf availability96.2 per cent
Store-picked online share71 per cent
Substitution rate4.8 per cent
Festive floor97.5 per cent

Store-picked orders hide a capacity cost

Picking online orders inside a trading store is cheap to start and expensive to scale. Staff picking during peak hours compete with shoppers for the same aisles, and the cost shows up as either slower fulfilment or thinner service on the floor. The mix between store-picked and facility-picked orders is a leading indicator of where the next capacity constraint will appear.

FAQ

  • Why is e-commerce growth the number to watch at Coles?

    Because it is the only line growing well ahead of 4.3 per cent inflation. It is also where availability failures become visible in data, so the growth rate reflects fill rate improvements rather than price effects.

  • What does split-trip shopping mean for availability?

    When households spread baskets across several retailers, being reliably in stock on staples matters more than being cheapest on any single item. Availability keeps the trip; promotions only win the basket once.

  • How should brands read a 4.3 per cent inflation print?

    A flat basket in dollars is a shrinking basket in volume. Mix shifts towards private label and larger packs, so premium lines have to prove rate of sale per facing every quarter to hold shelf space.

  • Which store level metrics matter before Christmas?

    On-shelf availability by category, the share of online orders picked in store versus dedicated facilities, and the substitution rate when an item is unavailable. Together they predict whether festive volume converts into revenue.

Sources